13.9 C
Ellenbrook
Sunday, May 26, 2024
Advertismentspot_img
HomeLocal NewsFLOOD WARNINGS: An important message from DFES for the Swan-Avon catchment.

FLOOD WARNINGS: An important message from DFES for the Swan-Avon catchment.

Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA 

7shtSponaosgored  · ?Take action now for minor flooding in parts of the Perth Metropolitan.?Update time: 10:20 PM, 21/07/21.People in the Swan-Avon river catchment need to take action now as minor flooding is expected Friday afternoon.❗️WHAT TO DO: ❗️– Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate.- Pack a relocation kit together with your emergency kit.- Relocate equipment and livestock so they do not get caught in floodwaters.- Prepare pet food or stockfeed in case you cannot return home for a few days.- Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters as they are dangerous.- Do not go near storm drains and pipes, ditches and ravines, as they are dangerous.- Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.- If you are a traveller do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.IF DRIVING:- Floodways and river levels may rise rapidly so be careful at crossings.- Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.- Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.- If your car stalls in rising water, abandon it immediately and seek shelter above floodwater.? ROAD CLOSURES: ?Some roads may be closed due to rising flood waters. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.?FLOOD DETAILS:?As at 21/07/2021 21:54:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises Recent heavy rainfall in the Swan-Avon river catchments have resulted in significant river rises. A flood peak is forecast in York Thursday morning and this peak is likely to reach Walyunga during Friday afternoon. It should be noted that this river flow is forecast to be substantially LESS than the flow observed in February 2017.Swan River upstream of Walyunga:Minor flooding is likely along the Swan River upstream of Walyunga.The Swan River at Walyunga is currently at 2.93 metres and rising. The Swan River at Walyunga is likely to exceed the minor flood level (3.50 m) during Thursday. A minor flood peak is likely Friday afternoon.Current river levels are available from the Department of Water and Environmental Regulation website. For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.?WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:?DFES is monitoring the situation.Find out more information on the Emergency WA website: www.emergency.wa.gov.au

Previous article
Next article

Most Popular

Recent Comments